PRIVACY POLICY

IHS Mediation acts as a data controller in respect of your personal data.


Where we provide Mediation services in respect of your dispute we act as a controller in respect of your personal data.


If you have any queries in respect of your personal data or this policy you can contact us by emailing us at ian.stanistreet@ihsmediation.com


This notice sets out how we will use your personal data as part of the services we provide.  Please ensure that you have read and understood this notice and keep a copy for future reference.


We may collect and hold the following personal data about you: your name, address, email address, phone number and any other information provided to us in connection with your dispute.


We use your personal data to perform a contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate interests. We use the personal data set out above to provide our Mediation services. We may use records of correspondence and telephone calls with you for our own internal purposes of improving our services or for the defence of legal action on the basis of our legitimate interests. Where possible, we will seek to anonymise your personal data before doing so.


We may also send you marketing communications from time to time by post or email. We will only do this if you have opted in to receiving marketing communications and provided your name, email address and/or address for this purpose or where you are already receiving our services and we believe that we have a legitimate interest in sending such communications to you (such legitimate interest being generating business and consolidating existing customer and service recipient relationships). In such circumstances we will process your personal data to contact you with news and information which may be of interest to you and/or future events. You have the right to withdraw your consent to, or where we rely on our legitimate interests, object to, us using your personal data in this way at any time and can do so by contacting us using the details below or following the “opt-out” link in any email marketing communication we send to you.


We do not transfer any of your data outside of the European Economic Area.    


We will retain and process your personal data for such time as our engagement continues in relation to the dispute and for a period thereafter to comply with necessary administrative formalities. After our engagement ceases, we will continue to hold your personal data for up to 6 years for administrative and accounting reasons.


We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.


You have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:  (i) a right of access to such data; (ii) a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing you damage or distress; (iii) a right to prevent processing for direct marketing; and (iv) a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out above.  You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) but we request that you contact us before escalating any complaint to the ICO. 


Our data protection officer can be contacted at the above address and telephone number and by email to: ian.stanistreet@ihsmediation.com.  


We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the way we use your personal data or legal/regulatory requirements. If we do update this policy, the updated version will be made available on our website.

Image by Jason Dent